WHS student wins $500 scholarship for 9-11 Artwork
The Armed Services YMCA presented one $500 scholarship to the overall winner and twelve $50 gift cards to the Waynesville R-VI students who won the Armed Services YMCA 9-11 Remembrance Art Contest. Students also received certificates for having had artwork selected to represent their school during the 9-11 Remembrance event held at the Shrine Club.
Zach Guller, the executive director of the Armed Services YMCA of Missouri, presented the awards and certificates on Tuesday, Oct. 26, at each of the buildings that had students who participated in the contest.
Kaitlyn Parker, a senior at Waynesville High School, was selected as the overall winner and received the $500 scholarship. Her artwork is shown below.
The winners of the gift cards were Aubrey Ousley (East); Gabriella Yeo (Freedom); Ashlynn Shepherd (Partridge); Kyle Nesbitt (Thayer); Emma Ditmeyer, Karina Narcotta and Dominick Votta (Waynesville Sixth Grade Center); Mikayla Bermudez, Markus Diamond, Orbie Inman and Kallise McNealy (Wood); and Kiley Werner (WHS).
The participants selected by buildings, the merit winners and their grade level are as follows:
Waynesville High School:
- Kaitlyn Parker, 12th, Overall Winner
- Kiley Werner, 11th, Merit Winner
- Johnathan Schultz, 9th
East Elementary:
- Aubrey Ousley, 4th, Merit Winner
- Tori Anderson, 3rd
- Leslie Bales, 3rd
- Sophia Blashka, 5th
- Lilly Gonzalez, 4th
- Kaine Grandstaff, 4th
- Audrey Hosch, 5th
- Ayuko Kileleman, 5th
- Audra McBride, 3rd
- Callie Moffett, 4th
- Drake Pinney, 3rd
- Jenna Rawlings, 5th
- Khleo Reynolds, 4th
- Danica Ruth, 4th
- Atlantis Sheppard, 3rd
- Jonny Wehling, 3rd
- Brooklyn Weigelt, 5th
- Mason Werner, 4th
- Abbey Jo Woods, 5th
Freedom Elementary:
- Gabriella Yeo., 5th, Merit Winner
- Rowan Arnold, 1st
- Leanne Bauer, 5th
- Landon Belcher, 3rd
- Akaylah Calhoun, 5th
- Vanessa Fonseca, 5th
- Jasira Hammock, 3rd
- Laylah Hendrix, 5th
- Sadie Infante, 2nd
- Kyleighann Monell, 5th
- Chloe Owen, Kindergarten
- Joseph Pastula, 2nd
- Aulani Pike, 4th
- Shea Seager, 4th
- E’Zayah Smith, 2nd
- Troy Stovall, 3rd
- Kadence Tart, 3rd
- Nehemiah Vanostrand, 5th
- Persilla West Fox, Kindergarten
Partridge Elementary:
- Ashlynn Shepherd, 1st, Merit Winner
- Campbell Chastain, 3rd
- Aaliyah Garrett, 3rd
- Kamdyn Geggie, Kindergarten
- Audbrey Gent, 2nd
- Sophia Locurto, 3rd
- Isaak McCullough, 5th
- Carolyn Morales, 5th
- Gabriella Morris, 3rd
- Layla Narcotta, 4th
- Shoshanna Pitre, 4th
- Ethan Simeon, 5th
- Julian Urivi, Kindergarten
- London Wainwright, 5th
Thayer Elementary:
- Kyle Nesbitt, 3rd, Merit Winner
- Cyrus Austin, 2nd
- Aspen Cain, 5th
- Maya Colson, 2nd
- Grace Conover, 4th
- Katie Daley, 2nd
- Arabella Del Rosario, 5th
- Sofia Fazzino, 3rd
- Matthew Gutierrez, 4th
- Aspen Lee, 4th
- George May, 5th
- Garret Miller, 5th
- Landon Nicks, 4th
- Chloe Perkins, 4th
- Maylana Registe, 5th
- Aurora Russell, 2nd
- Elizabeth Silengo, 4th
- Serenity Virgil, 3rd
- Mikaylah Watson, 4th
- Pyper Zamora, 5th
- Cami Zappola, 4th
Waynesville Sixth Grade Center:
- Emma Ditmeyer, 6th, Merit Winner
- Karina Narcotta, 6th, Merit Winner
- Dominick Votta, 6th, Merit Winner
- Selena Charbonier, 6th
- Rian Hartt, 6th
- Sophie Johnson, 6th
- Carson McCleary, 6th
- Jayce Rodgers, 6th
- Olivia Secrest, 6th
- Maci Shalbot, 6th
Wood Elementary:
- Mikayla Bermundez, 5th, Merit Winner
- Markus Diamond, 4th, Merit Winner
- Orbie Inman, Kindergarten, Merit Winner
- Kallise McNealy, 5th, Merit Winner
- Aiden Blevins, 4th
- Connor Breazeale, 1st
- Ahmariya Brittian, 4th
- Charaya Calhoun, 2nd
- Anthony Crespo, 5th
- Riley Cruson, 1st
- James Debow, Kindergarten
- Mieke Ditmeyer, 5th
- Joshua Galaang, 1st
- Brody Hyatt, 2nd
- Sophia Lemus, 5th
- Sofiia Medvedeva, 2nd
- Mya Negrete-Monroe, 2nd
- Aislinn Noell, Kindergarten
- Caiden Raines, 5th
- Aliyah Rivera, 2nd
- Zoey Saenz, 2nd
- Siarra Sansoucie, 1st
- Elizabeth Scranton, 4th
- Jordyn Seely-Manuel, 5th
- Sophia Stellema, 5th
- Savanna Valdes, 5th
Issued Oct. 29, 2021