•  

    Waynesville Middle School Departments, Office, and Support Staff

    New WMDS  

    2020-2021 

    (To view teachers by their teams, go to the 7th and 8th Team's webpage) 

    Waynesville Middle School offers a diverse curriculum. Our talented faculty strives to provide a quality educational opportunity that will prepare the students to be effective, self-confident, and responsible citizens in a changing world. To access your child's  teachers' webpages, please click on your the teacher tab at the top of this website to find information about course requirements, class assignments, student expectations, and other important information regarding your child's educational plan.   

    Building Administration

    Brian Vernon-Principal, Robert Crabtree-8th Grade Assistant Principal, Jake Kloeppel-7th Grade Assistant Principal

    Secretaries

    Lacy Saunders- Guidance, Suzette Chaffarous-Office, Karrie Ellis-Library, Mairi Funk-SPED, Lawanna Rayford-Office, Sandy Rickert-Food Services,  Edna Roberts-Main Office

    Nurse

    Melissa Harpell 

    Guidance 

    Josh Alexander-SRO, Athena Dye-Process Coordinator, Neftali Perez-Counselor, Jonie Wilson-Counselor 

    MFLAC

    Matthew Gibson  

    Communication Arts

     7th:  Cody Bansemer, Wanetta Moyers, Courtni Shepard, Carrie Wolfe-Reading

    8th:  Carol Jemes, Lashanda McCollister, Erin Morrow, Rolynda Fitzsimmons-Reading 

    Computers 

     Jena Hale 

    ELL 

    Alison Bowman

    FACS

    Treslyn Pollreisz

     Fine Arts

     Art: Melissa Lynch

    Choir: Dustin Griffin

    Band: Todd Walker 

    Foreign Languages 

    Kelly Gard, Laura Wiechert 

    Health

    Ryan Pimentel, Danielle Stevenson, Ryan Weber

    ISS

    Ronald Benson

    District LEAP Center

    Vicki Thomas: K-2

    Gregory Ashby: 3-4

    Laura Storie: 5-6

    Toye O'Brien: Middle School and High School

    Math

    7th: Dusttie Beck, Julia Erst, Joel Wald

     8th: Jessica Brewton, Ridge Burrell, Joe Kincaid

     Media and Technology

     Media Specialist: Mariann Amass

    Technology Integration Specialist: Vanessa Whittle

    Physical Education

    Charlene Foote, Melanie Gettys, Tyler Shalbot, Logan Smith

    Science

    7th: Debra Cartagena-Calhoun, Norma Cottrell, Sarah Seibert

    8th: Shannon Alsayyed, CJ Dunkel, Kym McCall,

     Ana Lozano, Robotics

    Saralice Campbell, STEM

    Social Studies

    7th: Chad Bolin, Robert Hartley, Caitlin Selle

    8th: Cody Allen, Haley Powers, Zachary Kosark

     Special Services

    Tammie Black, Kathy Brown, Christine Bowman, Jessica Carrasco, Brett Crewse, Candace Davis, Kelly Howley, Kerri Howlett, Dawn Woods

     Alternative Education

    Chris Kramer

    Speech

     TBA

    Americorps/WIN

    Jena Hale, WIN Director

     Ernestine James

    Paraprofessionals

    Christy Adams, Andrea Adkins, Kayla Atchison, Rosanne Benzell, Sonya Crespo, Briana Doyle, Hannah Joseph, Robin Pfeiffer, Charlotte Ray, Gina Ray, Angela Rougely-Garcia, Carson Taylor, Karen Wilkerson

    Custodians

    Sue Beattie, Glen Chaffin, Dino Cole, Joe Dreadfulwater, Joe Hensley, Craig Layman

    Cooks

    Laura Pitts - Kitchen Manager, Jodie Cruz, Jennifer Roberts, Heike Mandernach, Marissa Conley, Brittany Sheehan, Brittany Hill, Alexandria Smith, Pearl Basham, Linda Raines, and Sandra Rickert – Food Service Specialist