• Multiple clubs and organizations are available for students in grades 9 -12 at Waynesville High School. Availability depends upon student interest and faculty availability.

Clubs and Activities

Organization Point of Contact Meeting Times What You Do
Anime Club Mrs. Friend 1st and 3rd Wednesdays WIN after school in Room 225 Share a love of differing Anime
Art Club Ms. Luttrell Tuesday, Wednesdays tilll 5:30 and open studio by appointment Creating art.
ASAP Mrs. McColister TBD Saturdays within the Quarter (Posted in school and online) Academic recovery and assistance.
Band Mr. Sabatasso Mr. Gargus Mr. Inman Mr. Tiefenbrunn All Year Summer rehearsals and camps, fall marching season, playing for basketball games in the winter, solo, small, and large ensemble festivals in the spring, and performances/concerts at home and away all year around.
Baseball Mr. Wise Mr. Gambill Spring Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Baseball
BETA Club Mrs. Wilking Meeting times and days vary. Beta Club is a service organization that looks to grow leadership through service. We also attend State Beta Convention and compete in various competitions that are student and group centered.
Boys & Girls Track Mr. Rawlings Spring Season JV, Varsity Track & Field
Boys and Girls Cross Country Mrs. Hawn Fall Season Run XC
Boys Basketball Mr. Pilz Winter Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Basketball
Boys Golf Mr. Boeh Spring Season Play Golf
Boys Soccer Mr. Thornburg Fall Season Play Soccer
Boys Tennis Ms. Wilson Spring Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Boys Tennis
Cheerleading Mrs. Miller, Mrs. Beauchamp, and Mrs. Scheirding Fall/Winter Season Cheerlead
Chess Club Mr. Brooks Everyday after School Practice/Play Chess
Color Guard SGT Mjr. Lindsey All Year Training (TBD) Color Guard Competition
Debate Mr. Crane Ms. Haller Study for Debate
Diversity Committee Mr. Smith (9th Grade Office) and Ms. Feighery Every 3rd Tuesday at 2:45 All faculty and students interested in promoting our school’s rich diversity are invited to attend and please fill out the google form so that we can send you direct meeting invites and add you to our Committee Canvas page.
Drama Club/Thespian Troupe 1669 Mr. Davis. Mrs. Butler 1st Tuesday of each month @2:45pm in room 102 Participate in after school theatre productions
Drill Team SGT Mrj. Lindsey All Year Training (TBD) Drill Competition
ESports Mr. N. Lambert Mr. Brand Mon-Fri 2:45-5:30 Play competitive computer and console games, competing with other Missouri schools.
F.I.R.S.T Robotics Team Mr. Parmley Mondays & Tuesdays 2:45 - 5:15 Build competitive robots and participate in First Robotic Challenge (FRC), learn skills such and programing, CADing, and electrical wiring
FCCLA Mrs. Hawk Mondays 2:45-4:00 Family, Career, and Community Leaders
Football Mr. Barkley Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Football
French Club Mrs. Spray Thursdays After school Enjoying French Culture.
Freshman Mentor Mrs. Luttrell Monday Tiger Time Building character and fostering integrity within school youth
German Club Mrs. McFadden Thursday After School Studying and Enjoying German Culture
Girls Basketball Mrs. Matlock Winter Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Basketball
Girls Golf Mr. Boeh Fall Season Play Golf
Girls Soccer Mr. Box Spring Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Girls Soccer
Girls Tennis Ms. Wilson Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Girls Tennis
GSA Ms. Turner Tuesdays after school until 4 in room 303 GSA (Gender and Sexuality Alliance) is a safe and supportive student-run organization for any student to meet new people and create a school environment free of discrimination.
Hispanic Cinema Club Mrs. Jones Wednesdays after school Critiquing and enjoying Hispanic Cinema
Interact Mrs. Peace Thursdays after school Service organization for students who have the desire to volunteer in their school and community sponsored by Rotary.
Journalism Mrs. Wilking Wednesday after school Discuss/ Study Journalism
JROTC COL(R) Williams Year Round Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps
Key Club Fostering Leadership
Korean Culture Club Mrs. Friend 2nd and 4th Wednesdays WIN after school in Room 225 Discuss and share a passion for Korean Culture.
Model UN Mr. Mize Tuesdays After School Looking at and studying the United Nations
National Honor Society Mr. Quick 1st Friday of Month Tiger Time Developing Leadership through high academic and character standards
Philosophy Club Mr. Brooks Everyday after School Study/Discuss Philosophy
Project Graduation/Senior Activities Ms. Maassen Room 23 Provide input and help plan senior events, such as Project Graduation
Raider Team Mr. Williams All Year Training (TBD) Extreme Military Based Sport
S2S Mrs. Taylor By appointment during the school day. Acclimation to WHS
Scholar Bowl Mrs. Luttrell Tuesdays, Wednesdays till 5:30 Study for Scholar Competitions
School Magazine Mrs. Wilking Daily 5th Hour Developing School Magazine
Science Olympiad Study Science for Competitive Skill
Softball Mrs. Maubach Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Softball
Student Government Mrs. Foster TBD Building leadership skills through school tasks.
Tabletop Club Mrs. Guffey & Mr. Lambert Tuesday/Thursday After School Get together to play various tabletop role-playing games (D&D, Pathfinder, etc.); some are student-run, but Mr. Lambert also runs a weekly game.
Thespian Troupe 1669 / Theatre Club Mr. Davis Mrs. Butler 1st Tuesday of the month after school Get together to discuss all that is happening in the theater department
TPT Mr. Bartz All Year Tiger Performance Training
Vocal Mrs. Gilmore Spring Season Vocal
Volleyball Mrs. Callis Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Volleyball
Wrestling Mr. Black Winter Season Freshmen, JV, Varsity Wrestling