• Multiple clubs and organizations are available for students in grades 9 -12 at Waynesville High School. Availability depends upon student interest and faculty availability. 

     

    Organization POC

    Meeting Times

    What You Do
    Mu Alpha- Math Mrs. DeMalade 2nd Tuesday of Month during Tiger Time Promoting Enjoyment of Mathmatics
    Model UN Mr. Callis Tuesdays After School Looking at and studying the United Nations
    Interact Mrs. Sicard Thursdays after school Math
    Theatre Club Mr. Davis 1st Tuesday Tiger Time Study and Participate in Theatres
    Computer Lab Mr. Helton Tuesday - Lab 22 After school / Other days by appt. - You must check in by 2:45. Academic Use Only - Use the lab to finish class work
    PBS, JS2S, Interact Mrs. Peace Tuesday/Thursday After School  
    FCCLA Mrs. Johnson Thursdays After School Family, Career, and Community Leaders
    S2S Mrs. McNutt TBD  
    Scholar Bowl Mr. Brooks Everyday after School Study for Scholar Competitions
    Debate Mr. Brooks Everyday after School Study for Debate
    Chess Club Mr. Brooks Everyday after School Practice/Play Chess
    Philosophy Club Mr. Brooks Everyday after School Study/Discuss Philosophy
    Journalism Mr. Ward Wednesday after school Discuss/ Study Journalism
    E2020 Mrs. Pogue Wednesday, Thursday after school  
    Freshman Mentor Mrs. Jarman Monday Tiger Time Building character and fostering integrity within school youth
    Roller Skating Mrs. Breton Thursday After School Skate with a safe group.
    Club Tiger Mrs. Long TBD  
    Key Club Mrs. Bahr TBD Fostering Leadership
    German Club Mrs. McFadden Thursday After School Studying and Enjoying German Culture
    Student 2 Student Mrs. Taylor TBD Military Student Transition Ease
    National Honor Society Mr. DeMalade 1st Tuesday of Month Tiger Time Developing Leadership through high academic and character standards
    Fellowship of Christian Athletes Mr. DeMalade 3rd Tuesday of Month Tiger Time Religious Involvement within Athletics
    School Magazine Mrs. Wilking Daily 2nd Hour Developing School Magazine
    Garden Club Mrs. Schrage Mondays after school Gardening and Natural Beautification
    Science Olympiad Mrs. Vidt TBD Study Science for Competitive Skill
    Hispanic Cinema Club Mrs. Jones Wednesdays after school Critiquing and enjoying Hispanic Cinema
    French Club Mrs. Spray Tuesday After school Enjoying French Culture.
    Anime Club Mrs. Firend Wednesdays after school @ WCC Share a lave of differing Anime
    FBLA Mrs. Box TBD Future Business Leadership
    Robotics Club Mr. Parmely Monday & Wednesday after school Study and Enjoy Robotics
    Student Government Mr. Kloeppel 3rd Friday of Month during Tiger Time Building leadership skills through school tasks.
    Football Mr. B.Drehle Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Football
    Boys Soccer Mr. Armstrong Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Soccer
    Softball Mr. Turner Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Softball
    Volleyball Ms. Covey Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Volleyball
    Girls Tennis Ms. Wilson Fall Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Girls Tennis
    Boys and Girls CC Mrs. Jarman Fall Season Run XC
    Girls Golf Mr. Dowell Fall Season Play Golf
    Cheerleading Mrs. Smith Fall/Winter Season Cheerlead
    Boys Basketball Mr. Pilz Winter Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Basketball
    Girls Basketball Mrs. Matlock Winter Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Basketball
    Wrestling Mr. Smith Winter Season Freshmen, JV, Varsity Wrestling
    JROTC Mr. Williams Winter Season Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps
    TPT Mr. C Drehle All Year Tiger Performance Training
    Girls Soccer Mr. Box Spring Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Girls Soccer
    Baseball Mr. Turner Spring Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Baseball
    Boys & Girls Track Mr. Rawlings Spring Season JV, Varsity Track & Field
    Boys Tennis Ms. Wilson Spring Season Play Freshmen, JV, Varsity Boys Tennis
    Boys Golf Mr. Dowell Spring Season Play Golf
    Band Mr. Stockmann Spring Season Band
    Vocal Mrs. Gilmore Spring Season Vocal
    Raider Team Mr. Williams All Year Training (TBD) Extreme Military Based Sport
    Drill Team SGT Mr. Lindsey All Year Training (TBD) Drill Competition
    Color Guard SGT Mr. Lindsey All Year Training (TBD) Color Guard Competiton