Return to Headlines

WHS students place in State Power Lifting meet

WHS students place in State Power Lifting meet

Power lifting team   

Five Waynesville High School boys and three WHS girls placed in the top 12 overall in individual lifts in the State Power Lifting meet held on Saturday, March, at Glendale High School in Springfield.

 

“It was an awesome experience and I couldn't be more proud of how they behaved, competed and supported each other Saturday,” said Chad Drehle, who coached the students who volunteer to participate in the power lifting group. “They represented Waynesville with class.”

Six weeks earlier, power lifting was added to WHS’s Tiger Performance Training with students training two days a week.  Most were novice power lifters, so the strategy at the meet was simply to:

 

  • Safely & successfully complete all three attempts in each lift (37 out of 39 were completed)
  • Have no disqualifying lifts, based on state power lifting meet rules (36 out of 39 lifts qualified)
  • Gain confidence and experience
  • Achieve personal records in all lifts

 

They competed as individuals and as a team (12 lifters or fewer) in the following lifts:

1.      Bench Press

2.      Dead Lift

3.      Back Squat

 

Five of the boys placed in the top 12 overall and the results were as follows:

1.      Harry Franco - Personal Record in all 3 lifts

2.      Nicklas Clary - Personal Record in all 3 lifts

3.      Braden Drehle - Personal Record in Bench and Dead Lift - Inj Squat) 

4.      Kian Ashford - Personal Record in all 3 lifts

5.      Tandon English - Personal Record in all 3 lifts

6.      Johnathan Stump - Personal Record in all 3 lifts

7.      Michael Treadway - Personal Record in all 3 lifts

8.      Dion Nunez - Personal Record in all 3 lifts 

9.      Blake Guenella - Personal Records in all 3 lifts

10.   Terry Marshall - Personal Records in all 3 lifts

 

All of the girls placed in the top 12 overall in the state and their results were as follows:  

1.      Patience Cooke - Personal Records in all 3 lifts

2.      Madison Wallace - Personal Records in all 3 lifts

3.      Kendall Balley - Personal Records in all 3 lifts

 

Students who participated paid for their own t-shirts, food and entry fee themselves.  

 

Receiving medals (based on combined lifts) were:

 

Male

 

155 Weight Class

Tandon English = 9th

Harry Franco = 17th

 

165 Weight Class

Blake Guenella = 15th

 

175 Weight Class

Michael Tredway = 13th

Jonathan Stump = 17th

 

195 Weight Class

Braden Drehle = 14th

Prior Injury = did not squat - place is with a 2 lift total vs 3 lift

 

225 Weight Class

Nick Clary = 6th

 

250 Weight Class

Kian Ashford = 17th

Dion Nunez = 21st

 

Unlimited

Terry Marshall = 14th 

 

Female

 

145 Weight Class

Kendall Bailey = 6th

 

155 Weight Class

Patience Cooke = 7th




CLOSE