Upcoming Events

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar

Welcome

Welcome to Waynesville Career Center. WCC provides quality career and technical education for the Waynesville/St. Robert/Ft. Leonard Wood area to high school students in grades 11 & 12 with some programs enrolling students in grades 9 & 10. High School enrollment consists of students from Waynesville High School as well as students from Crocker, Dixon, Iberia, Laquey, Newburg, Plato and Richland.
 

WCC also accepts adult student enrollment. Please see Adult/Post-Secondary Admissions for more information.

Like us on Facebook Facebook

Announcements

  • Wednesday, May 27, 2015
    Comments (-1)
  • WCC Holds Awards Ceremonies 

    Waynesville Career Center held its annual Awards Ceremonies on Thursday, May 7th at 9:30 and 12:15 in the WCC Commons.  Students received their completion certificates, passports and outstanding student honors. In addition, over $12,000 in scholarship money was awarded.

    Morning Ceremony
    Linn Tech Tuition Wavers

    Tuition Wavers

    Front Row: Justin Weber, Carrie Starnes, Allison Loveless, Nicholas Strawhun
    2nd Row: Barb Paris, Evan Rowden, Chelsea Whetstone, Jordan Hinchman, Bradley Duncan, RJ Harbison
    Back Row: Travis Hathaway, Andrew Abram, Adam Wright, Randy Myers, Dylan Lorenzen
     
    Most Outstanding Students
    Most Outstanding
     
    Front Row: Robert (RJ) Harbison Jr. (Waynesville) – Video Production, Kaitlin Brothers (Iberia) – Video Production,  Chelsea Whetstone (Plato) – Video Production, Madison McKinnon (Dixon) – Agriculture

    2nd Row: Devyn Poynter (Richland) – Welding, Carrie Starnes (Richland) – Graphic Design, Rey Zacarias (Plato) – Auto Collision, Meghan Parsley (Richland) – Culinary Arts, Jessica Wensel (Plato) – Health Science, Kolby Doba (Dixon) – Computer Maintenance, Delton Honeycutt (Iberia) – HVAC

    Back Row: Jennifer Francis (Dixon) – Graphic Design, Isis Gavins (Waynesville) – Graphic Design, Clayton Clark (Crocker) – Welding, Ty Helms (Crocker) – HVAC, Levi Roach (Dixon) – Auto Service Technology, Austin Minor (Crocker) Auto Service Technology, Travis Hathaway (Plato) – Commercial Printing

    National Technical Honor Society
    NTHS
    Front Row: Barb Paris, TJ Rose, Hunter Duncan, Cole Emmons, Travis Hathaway
    2nd Row: Cole Zorns, Dylan Lorenzen, Lacy Craig, Clayton Clark
    Back Row: Chelsea Whetstone, Carrie Starnes, Jessica Wensel, Michael Patro, Kesea Parrish, RJ Harbison, Bradley Duncan, Delton Honeycutt
     
    Perfect Attendance
    Perfect Attendance
    Front Row: Samantha Keeton, Andrea Hudson, Mariah Rodden, Delton Honeycutt
    Back Row: Mason Gaedke, Allen Russell, Ryan Gonzales, Sam Shaw, Travis Hathaway (Not pictured: Jordan Krantz)
     
    Scholarship Winners
    Scholarships
    Front Row: Barb Paris (Post-Secondary) WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Tool Scholarship; Jessica Wensel (Plato) WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Academic Scholarship; Haleigh Schwerin (Dixon) WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Academic Scholarship; Miranda Johnson (Dixon) WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Academic Scholarship; Madison McKinnon (Dixon) FFA Booster Club Scholarship

    Back Row: Evan Rowden (Iberia) Les & Lenora Bales Memorial Scholarship, WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Tool Scholarship & the Clay Howlett Memorial JAKES Scholarship; Joey Brinkley (Newburg) William R Sellers Automotive Scholarship; Kaitlin Brothers (Iberia) WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Academic Scholarship; Delton Honeycutt (Iberia) WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Tool Scholarship & the Clay Howlett Memorial JAKES Scholarship; Randy Myers (Richland) Les & Lenora Bales Memorial Scholarship; Bryton Hart (Richland) William R. Sellers Automotive Scholarship & the WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Tool Scholarship

    Afternoon Ceremony
     
    Linn State Tuition Wavers 
    Linn State
    Front Row: Jacob Tromblee, Trysten Smith, Cody Vaughn, Sam Sloas

    2nd Row: Colten Grant, Sarah Schiller, Jenie Luce, Abigail Dixon, Kat Kristek, Zenaida Ford
    Back Row: Dante Hargrow, Maliek Burgess, Jennifer Hoover, Jacob Scott, Morgan Shamhart

    Most Outstanding Students 
     Most Outstanding  
    Front: Elizabeth Switzer - Marketing, Marisa McGuire – Health Science
    2nd Row: Carlos Ortega – Auto Service Technology, Brenden Dekorsey - HVAC, Sarah Schiller – Culinary Arts, Ashley Rivera – Health Science, Jennifer Hoover – Culinary Arts, Alexander Diaz – Business, Ben Biskie – Computer Maintenance
    Back: Jon Moore Jr. – Marketing
     
    National Technical Honor Society
     NTHS

    Front Row: Jeramy Combs, Samara Beasley, Ivelisse Rios, Samaluyse Santose
    2nd Row: Sarah Schiller, Ashley Rivera, Elizabeth Switzer, Monteidre Huggins, Jennifer Trigg, Anthony Barbosa
    3rd Row: Ethan York, Katelynn Miller, Kayla Jones, Jalece Malone, Jacob Raeder, Shawn Darrington
    Back Row:Jon Moore Jr., Wade Howser, Riley King, Benjamin Biskie 

     
    Perfect Attendance 
    Attendance
    Front Row: Monteirdre Huggins, Jeremy Combs, Alexandria Munns, Samalyse Santos

    2nd Row: Adam Coffelt, Seth Bott, Dylan Gruener, Samuel Sloas, Jessica Bowhuis, Anthony Barbosa, Jason Castanieto
    Back Row: Ca Darius Walker, Sarah Schiller, Shan-Teeshia Green, Brandon Militti, Aaron Darrington

     
    Scholarship Winners 
    Scholarship
    Front Row: Kayla Jones-WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Academic Scholarship; Taylor Rawlings-Pulaski County Fair Board
    Scholarship, FFA Booster Club Scholarship & the Paul Shultz Memorial Scholarship; Cody Vaughn – Lincoln Technical Institute Scholarship (Not pictured: Colten Grant – William R. Sellers Automotive Scholarship
    Back Row: Jennifer Hoover – Waynesville School District Foundation Ronnie & Janice Dye Scholarship; Donal Bailey – Pulaski County Fair Board Scholarship, FFA Booster Club Scholarship & the Paul Shultz Memorial Scholarship; Morgan Shamhart – WCC Kerry Payne Memorial Academic Scholarship


     

    Comments (-1)